Court adjudged Best Feature Film in 62nd National Awards

Posted on Mar 24 2015 - 4:46pm by Reporter
court

A still from Chaitanya Tamhane's Marathi feature film Court.

Continuing their dominance in the national cinema, four Marathi feature films and a short won awards in important categories in the 62nd National Film Awards, which were announced on Tuesday at a press conference held in New Delhi.

Chaitanya Tamhane’s multi-lingual debut feature Court emerged the undisputed choice for Best Feature Film Award (Swarn Kamal). The citation in honour of the film reads, “Court is a powerful and stark depiction of the mundaneness of judicial procedure revealed brilliantly by the film’s form forcing us to reflect on the heart-wrenching insensitivity of institutional structures.”

killa

A still from Avinash Arun's Marathi film Killa.

Avinash Arun’s Killa won Best Marathi Film award while Paresh Mokashi’s Elizabeth Ekadashi bagged Best Children’s Film.

Bhaurao Karhade’s Marathi feature film Khwada won Special Jury Mention whereas Mahavir Sabbanwal won Best Audiography award for the same film.

Ravi Jadhav’s Marathi short film Mitraa won Best Short Fiction Film award. It is part of Bioscope, a collection of four short stories each directed by Ravi Jadhav, Viju Mane, Gajendra Ahire and Girish Mohite.

Following is the full list of the 62nd National Film Awards:

FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film: Court (Marathi, Gujarati, Hindi, English)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Asha Jaor Majhe (Bengali)

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Mary Kom (Hindi)

elizabeth ekadashi

A still from Paresh Mokashi's Marathi film Elizabeth Ekadashi.

Best Film On Environment Conservation: Ottaal (Malayalam)

Best Direction: Srijith Mukherjee/ Chotushkone (Bengali)

Best Actor: Vijay/ Nan Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)

Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut/ Queen (Hindi)

Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Simha/ Jigarthanda (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actress: Baljinder Kaur/ Pagdi The Honour (Haryanvi)

Best Male Playback Singer: Sukhvinder Singh/ Haider (Hindi)

Best Female Playback Singer: Uttara Unnikrishnan/ Saivam (Tamil)

Best Costume Designer: Dolly Ahluwalia/ Haider (Hindi)

Best Music Direction: Vishal Bhardwaj/ Haider (Hindi)

Best Background Score: Gopi Sundar/ 1983 (Malayalam)

Best Choreography: Haider (Hindi)

A still from Bhaurao Karhade’s Marathi feature film Khwada.

A still from Bhaurao Karhade’s Marathi feature film Khwada.

Special Jury Mention: Khwada (Marathi)

Best Lyrics: Nag Muthukumar/ Saivam (Tamil)

Best Make-Up Artiste: Nangaraju & Raju/ Nan Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)

Best Production Design: Aparna Raina/ Nachom Ia Kumpasar (Konkani)

Best Audiography: Mahavir Sabbanwal/ Khwada (Marathi)

Best Sound Designing: Anish John/ Asha Jaor Majhe (Bengali)

Best Re-recording: Nirbashito (Bengali)

Best Original Screenplay: Srijith Mukherji/ Chatushkone (Bengali)

Best Cinematography: Sudip Chatterjee/ Chatushkone (Bengali)

Best Editing: Vivek Harshan/ Jigarthanda (Tamil)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Joshi Mangalath/ Ottaal (Malayalam)

Best Dialogues: Vishal Bhardwaj/ Haider (Hindi)

Best Children’s Film: Kakkai Muttai (Tamil), Elizabeth Ekadashi (Marathi)

A still from Ravi Jadhav's Marathi short film Mitraa.

A still from Ravi Jadhav's Marathi short film Mitraa.

Best Child Artiste: N. Vignesh, Ramesh/ Kakkai Muttai (Tamil)

Best Film on Social Issues: Chotoder Chobi (Bengali)

Best Assamese Film : Othello

Best Bengali Film: Nirbashito

Best Hindi Film: Queen

Best Kannada Film: Harivu

Best Malayalam Film: Ain

Best Marathi Film: Killa

Best Odiya Film: Aadim Vichar

Best Punjabi Film: Punjab 1984

Best Tamil Film: Kuttram Kadithal

Best Telugu Film: Chandamama Kathalu

Best Rabha Film: Orong

Best Haryanvi Film: Pagdi The Honour

Best Feature Films (Special Mention): Ain (Malayalam), Nachom Ia Kumpasar (Konkani), Killa (Marathi), Bhoothnath Returns (Hindi)

Best Educational Films: Komal, Behind The Glass Wall

Best Exploration/ Adventure Films: Life Force-India’s Western Ghats

Best Investigative Film: Phum Shang

Best Animation Film: Sound Of Joy

Best Short Fiction Film: Mitraa

Awards for Writing on Cinema

Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur

Best Book On Cinema: Silent Cinema (1895-1930) by Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao

Best Writing On Cinema (Special Mention): Pride Of Tamil Cinema by G. Dhananjayan

NON-FICTION FEATURE FILMS

Best Narration: Ambooty Devi/ Nithya Kalyani

Best Editing: Andy Campbell/ Tigress Blood

Best Audiography: Tender Is The Sight

Best Cinematography: Indraneel Lehri/ Amar Katha: The Story Of Binodini

Best Direction: Renu Sawant/ Aranyak

Best Film On Family Values: Towards The Silver Lining

Special Jury Mention: A Poet, A City, A Footballer

Best Film on Environmental Issues: I Cannot Give You My Forest

Best Film On Social Issues: Can’t Take This Shit Anymore, Daughters Of Mother India

Best Biographical/Historical Reconstruction: Amar Katha-The Story Of Binodini

Best Anthropological/Ethnographic Film: Qissa-The Parsi Story

Best Debut Film Of A Director: Goonga Pahalwan

Best Non-Fiction Feature Film: Tender Is The Sight